Twenty competitors from Warren Hickey’s Precision Martial Arts school recently competed at the International Sports Karate Association (ISKA) NSW State Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The tournament was held on Sunday, March 12, at the Whitlam Centre in Liverpool.
More than 500 competitors took part in the tournament from across the state.
Age divisions ranged from five years and under to seasoned veterans.
“ISKA is a very inclusive system of competition,” Warren Hickey said.
Competitors from many different disciplines and styles take part including karate, jiu jitsu, kick boxing, kung fu and ta kwon do.
Competitors are able to compete in many different events including point sparring, continuous sparring, kick boxing, grappling, self defense, weapons, sword combat, sumo wrestling, kata and much more.
The most appealing aspects of ISKA are the opportunities to learn from other competitors and martial artists from other disciplines and the opportunities to meet and form friendships with many different martial artists.
Modern rules and safety equipment provide a safe competitive environment and competitors enjoy the experience. Students from our school will be travelling to Greece to compete in an international martial arts competition in May of this year.
ISKA Australia will also be hosting an international competition that will be held over three days in October of this year.
“Our students are training hard in preparation,” Hickey added. People interested in learning martial arts may contact Hickey on 0417 694 904.
Results
Felicity Hickey – 1st point sparring, 1st continuous sparring
Keelan Ruston – 3rd kata, 3rd sychronised kata, 2nd sword combat
Jacob McGovern – 3rd sumo, 3rd point sparring, 2nd sword combat
Beau Blattman – 3rd sychronised kata, 3rd sword combat
Neesha Ward – 3rd kata, 2 continuous sparring
Jaiden Gunning – 2nd kata
Kiara Blattman – 1st kata
Amber Gay – 2nd synchronised kata
Brodie Gay – 1st kata, 2nd point sparring
Hannah Gibbons – 1st kata, 1st point sparring, 1st weapons
Dean Asimus 1st self defence, 3rd sparring
Micayla Asimus – 1st self defence, 3rd sumo
Grace Chemello – 1st self defence, 2nd kata, 3rd sword combat
Alice Chemello – 2nd sword combat, 2nd weapons, 3rd sumo
Brittany Reece – 1st kata, 2nd weapons
Naz O’Connor – 1st kata, 3rd point sparring, 1st sword combat