FOR the first time in the history of the Bathurst Business Awards, finalists in the event have been announced ahead of the gala award night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Finalist Night, held at the Bathurst Memorial and Entertainment Centre on Tuesday evening announced the finalists in each of the 20 categories of the 2017 awards.
Stacey Whittaker, president of the Bathurst Business Chamber, which hosted the evening, said the evening went very well.
“We had about 150 people there, and all the feedback I received was really positive,” she said.
The Bathurst Business Chamber introduced the night in response to demand with people saying they would like to see a finalists’ night.
The Gala Dinner and Awards night, will still be held on November 4.
The finalists in the awards, which were announced at the evening are as follows.
Excellence in Small Business: Browning’s Smash Repairs, Macquarie Medi Spa, Bobbies Clothing, Bathurst City Community Club and Panorama Road Safety.
Excellence in Business: Bathurst RSL Club, Reliance Bank, Vivability and Dean Campbell Transport.
Young Entrepreneur: Aimee Cook, Brad Moras, Sam Farraway, Madlen Veitch and Dean Campbell.
Excellence in Retail: Vanessa Pringle Floral Designs, Bobbies Clothing and Town and Country Rural Supplies.
Young Business Executive: Daniel Sutton, Dean Campbell, Rebecca Mathie.
Business Leader: Melissa Gregory, Vicki Wilson, Darren McLeish, Matthew Irvine and Justin Enright.
Employer of Choice: Glenray Industries, Bathurst RSL, Morse Group Accountants and Advisors, 1st/19th RNSWR.
Excellence in Retail: Bake, Table and Tea, Macquarie Medi Spa.
Excellence in Start-up Super Star: Accumen Accountants + Business Advisors, The Green Dry Clean, Bake, Table and Tea, Marie Sullivan Family Dispute Resolution and Mediation, Hidden Gems Wedding and Event Directory.
Promoting Bathurst: Stay Bathurst, Mayfield, Bathurst Goldfields Pty Ltd and Bathurst RSL Club.
Excellence in Social Enterprise: Lee Hostel Committee Incorporated, Western Research Institute Limited, Glenray Industries, Bathurst Employment Service, VERTO.
Excellence in Food, Wine or Hospitality: Bathurst RSL Club, Fish River Roasters, Bathurst Self Contained Accomodation, Bake, Table and Tea, P & C Becks Bakery.
Excellence in Construction and Trades: AMS Mechanical Engineering, Pozza's Powdercoating, Browning's Smash Repairs, Blatch Quality Smash Repairs.
Excellence in Education: Panorama Road Safety, VERTO, Jenny's Kindergarten and Early Learning - Bathurst.
Excellence in Health and Lifestyle: Studio Benefit, Macquarie Medi Spa.
Excellence in Micro Business: Angela J Morris Optometrist, SparkLabs Pty Ltd, Bathurst Self Contained Accomodation, Pozza's Powdercoating, Game on Cards and Games.
Excellence in Professional Services: Lang Financial, Panorama Road Safety, Morse Group Accountants and Advisors, Accumen Accountants and Business Advisors, Spencer Fuller and Associates.
Defence Reserve Support Council Central West Employer Support Award: Bathurst Corrective Services, Devro, Skillset.
People's Choice Award Favourite Employee: Amanda McCulloch, Jami-Lee Single, Bec Jonas, Danielle Booth, Adrian Grabham.
People's Choice Award Favourite Business: The Green Dry Clean, Nic's Barbers, Game On Cards and Games, Vanessa Pringle Floral Designs, Ivory Rose Botanicals, Bathurst RSL Club, Aimee Cook Photography, VERTO, Pozza's Powdercoating, Henry Paul Photography.