Royal Bathurst Show, 2018: Young Rural Achiever Awards announced

OPEN WINNER: Deputy NSW Premier John Barilaro, Young Rural Achiever Award open winner Alice Godwin and Bathurst MP Paul Toole. Photo: NADINE MORTON 041418nmsho1
OPEN WINNER: Deputy NSW Premier John Barilaro, Young Rural Achiever Award open winner Alice Godwin and Bathurst MP Paul Toole. Photo: NADINE MORTON 041418nmsho1

THIS year’s McIntosh McPhilamy Young Rural Achiever Awards have been announced with a record 82 entrants.

Special guest at the Reliance Bank Royal Bathurst Show, Deputy NSW Premier John Barilaro, was on hand to present a number of winners with their ribbons.

Winner of the Young Rural Achiever Award open category was Alice Godwin who is formally a Scots School student.

“I’ve always been involved in agriculture and I’ve shown cattle a lot,” she said.

“I think it’s important for young people to be involved and the Rural Achievers helps with this.”

Ms Godwin is now studying veterinary science at Charles Sturt University’s Wagga Wagga campus.

McIntosh McPhilamy Young Rural Achiever Awards 

Junior

12-14 years boys

  • 1st – William McDonnell, St Stanislaus’ College
  • 2nd – Jake Webster, St Stanislaus’ College
  • 3rd– Jack Nisbet, St Stanislaus’ College

12-14 years girls

  • 1st – Kirilee Scott, The Scots School
  • 2nd – Felicity Webb, The Scots School
  • 3rd – Victoria Webb, The Stots School
  • Highly Commended – Lilly Fragar, Kelso High campus

Intermediate

15-16 years boys

  • 1st – Jayden Falcke, St Stanislaus’ College
  • 2nd – Reece Webster, St Stanislaus’ College
  • 3rd – Lachlan Smith, The Scots School

15-16 years girls

  • 1st - Emily Ziers, James Sheahan
  • 2nd - Miranda Eyb, James Sheahan
  • 3rd – Stephanie Arpasi, The Scots School
  • Highly Commended – Emily Watterson, Kelso High Campus

Senior

17-19 years

  • 1st - Meghan Porter, MacKillop College
  • 2nd – Jacob Ryan, St Stanislaus’ College
  • 3rd – Claudie Humphries, The Scots School

Open

  • 1st – Alice Godwin

Literature: 7-9 years, fiction

  • 1st – Mackala McEvoy, MacKillop College

Literature: 7-9 years, non fiction

  • 1st Lilly Fragar, Kelso High Campus

Literature: 10-12 years, fiction

  • 1st – Bree-Anne Petty, James Sheahan

Literature: 10-12 years, non-fiction

  • 1st – Will Hazzard, Dubbo School of Distance Education