Bathurst businesses among the western region finalists

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Matt Irvine (left) from Panorama Road Safety, pictured at last year's Carillon Business Awards, is now in the running for a regional prize. Photo: PHIL BLATCH
WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Matt Irvine (left) from Panorama Road Safety, pictured at last year's Carillon Business Awards, is now in the running for a regional prize. Photo: PHIL BLATCH

BATHURST businesses feature prominently in the finalist list for the 2018 Western NSW Regional Business Awards.

The NSW Business Chamber has announced the finalists, which include Bobbies Clothing, the Bathurst RSL Club and Morse Group Accountants and Advisors, among others.

As well, Daniel Sutton of Morse Group, Dean Campbell of Dean Campbell Transport and Matt Irvine of Panorama Road Safety are up for individual awards.

Now in their sixth year, the Western NSW Regional Business Awards recognise excellence in business, leadership, entrepreneurship, sustainability, innovation, business growth and employment practices across the Central West, Orana and Far West regions.

Winners will be announced at a gala dinner and award celebration on Friday, May 11 at Rydges Mount Panorama.

The winners of the 2018 Western NSW Regional Business Awards will represent the region at the NSW Business Chamber’s State Business Awards in November in Sydney.

“Last year, Sheri Carolan from Slater and Gordon, Dubbo was awarded the 2017 Young Business Executive of the Year at the State Business Awards,” Western NSW Business Chamber regional manager Vicki Seccombe said.

“Based on the calibre of this year’s finalists, I expect that our regional winners will again do very well at the NSW Business Chamber State Awards in November.”

Western NSW Regional Business Awards finalists:

Outstanding Young Employee

  • Daniel Sutton, Morse Group Accountants and Advisors, Bathurst
  • Jared Weber, Anittel, Dubbo
  • Stevie-Leigh Morrison, HE Silos, Forbes
  • (The winner of this category does not proceed to the state awards)

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

  • Alicia Ball, The Salon Collective, Cowra
  • Dean Campbell, Dean Campbell Transport, Bathurst
  • Samuel Shooter, SJ Shooter Real Estate, Dubbo
  • Stephanie Hughes, Hughes and Co Lawyers and Conveyancing, Parkes

Outstanding Business Leader

  • Anne Marie Crasti, Verto, Cowra
  • Cally Woodhouse, Yates Baker McLean, Orange
  • David Thompson, McPhersons Parts and Service, Parkes
  • Laurence Storm, HE Silos, Forbes
  • Matt Irvine, Panorama Road Safety, Bathurst
  • Phillip Young, Slater and Gordon, Dubbo

Excellence in Small Business

  • The Salon Collective, Cowra
  • Stanley Finance, Mudgee
  • Forbes Family Dentists, Forbes
  • Lithgow Fire and Safety, Lithgow
  • Mulberry Lane Vet Hospital, Orange
  • axxis, Dubbo
  • Bobbies Clothing, Bathurst
  • Cowra Motor Inn, Cowra
  • La Bella Medispa, Parkes
  • 123 Tix, Dubbo
  • Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo

Excellence in Business

  • Bathurst RSL Club, Bathurst
  • K&H Geotechnical Services, Parkes
  • The Westhaven Association, Dubbo
  • H E Silos, Forbes

Excellence in Social Enterprise

  • Parkes Shire Food Service, Parkes
  • Western Research Institute, Bathurst
  • Smok'n Cooking Class, Forbes
  • LiveBetter Community Services, Orange
  • Start Up Superstar
  • Dirty Workx, Orange
  • Channel 40, Dubbo

Excellence in Innovation

  • Western Student Connections, Dubbo
  • Mudgee Region Tourism, Mudgee
  • Cowra Motor Inn, Cowra
  • Tobin No Till, Forbes

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Blue Wren Wines, Mudgee

Outstanding Employer of Choice

  • Morse Group Accountants and Advisors, Bathurst
  • The Westhaven Association, Dubbo
  • Housing Plus, Orange

Local Chamber of Commerce

  • Cowra Business Chamber
  • Mudgee Chamber of Commerce
  • Bathurst Business Chamber