Bathurst Lawn Bowls

FIGHTING BACK: Ken Hartwig, Tony Press (pictured) and John Banning enjoyed a comeback victory on Saturday. Photo: PHIL BLATCH

FIGHTING BACK: Ken Hartwig, Tony Press (pictured) and John Banning enjoyed a comeback victory on Saturday. Photo: PHIL BLATCH

MAJELLAN

By Bob the Bowler 

‎Social Bowls

This week’s Tuesday Afternoon Social Competition saw Tim Pickstone and Terry Clarke take the game and daily rink win with a 33-7 win over Butch Stevens and John Bosson in a game won in the first four ends.

Sitting on 8-0 after the fourth, the Pickstone team were 24-4 in front after the 12th giving no hint of slowing down.

A five in the 16th end added to the Stevens team torment and they had no response to go down by 26 points. 

Terry Burke, Tony Hogan and Ron Hollebone collected a 21-18 win over Ron McGarry, Tony Hogan and Bob Bembrick with the burke team jumping to six after just three ends.

Despite the Burke team reaching 9-2 after seven ends, the McGarry team came back to grab a single point lead after the 13th and then added three more to lead 14-10 after the 15th end.

A three kept the Burke team in it, but the McGarry team reached 18-13 after the 19th and looked a chance.

The Burke team would have none of that and came home with a two, three and three to win by three. 

Kevin Howard and Frank Farrell needed an extra end to claim a 22-21 win over Tony McNamara and Jim Clark in a titanic battle.

It was even after two ends but a five in the third for the McNamara team pushed them to lead 7-2 but an immediate six end run for 11 points moved the Howard team to the front 13-7 and they held a lead until the 19th end when the McNamara team hit the front 20-18.

It was tied at 21-121 after regular time and the Howard team scored a golden point in the 22nd end to take the match. 

Peter Naylor and Ray Minogue posted a 28-11 win over Allan Clarke and Steve Callaghan, despite scores being even after the 12th end at 11-11.

But the Clarke team stopped scoring at this point and the Naylor team collected 17 points in the following nine ends to win running away. 

The Saturday Afternoon Social Competition saw the game and daily rink prize won by Ken Hartwig, Tony Press and John Banning 25-21 over Tim Pickstone, Ray Minogue and Frank Farrell after the Pickstone team were 12-0 after the fifth end.

An opening salvo of five and three put the Hartwig team on the card and a one and five had them leading 14-13 after the tenth end.

The Pickstone team jumped ahead to 20-15 after thhe 15th end, but the Hartwig team responded with a three, one, four and one to sit 24-20 after the 19th and it was any bodies match.

The Pickstone team could unfortunately only manage a one in response to go down by four. 

Mick McDonald, Max Elms and Allan North came to play taking a 31-18 win over Tiger Smith, Terry James and Mick Simons with the Smith team taking the early running sitting 8-2 in front after five ends.

The McDonald team then came to life collecting 12 points in the next five ends to sit 14-8 in the lead and then backed it up with a four in the 13th and 14th ends to lead 23-10.

A four in the 15th and 17th for the Smith team had them 25-18 behind but that was their day done and the McDonald team came home with four end wins to claim the match by 13 points. 

Peter Naylor, John Bosson and Ron McGarry teamed up to score a 23-15 win over Craig Townsend, Trevor Sharpen and Peter Drew with the Naylor team opening with a two and four.

Scores were even after the seventh, tenth and 12th ends, but the Naylor team applied the pressure from there and by the 17th were 22-11 in front with the Townsend team only managing two one’s and a two in the remaining ends to go down by eight. 

Tony McNamara, George Ballard and Kerry Connors collected a 22-14 win over Allan Clarke, Terry Clark and Terry Burke with the McNamara team storming from the blocks to score on all but two of the first 14 ends to sit 20-2.

The Clarke team then opened up with a promising three end run for five points, but it was not enough and despite finishing with a four and three, the Clarke team just couldn’t get into the match. 

Craig Bush and Tony Hogan are to be congratulated for taking out the Zone Champion of Champions Pairs in Molong this week and they are off to Ballina later this year for the State round.

This is an outstanding achievement and we wish them well in the next rounds. 

The Zone 4 AGM was held this week with a new constitution introduced to assist in the management of bowls in our Zone without the District structure formally in place.

A new Executive Committee was elected. 

  • John Mobbs from Gulgong as President,
  • Bob Hamilton from Molong as Senior Vice President,
  • Bob Lundie-Jenkins from Magellan as Vice President,
  • Rick Bohm from Narromine as Secretary,
  • Steve Torrens from Parkes Railway Diggers as Treasurer,
  • Ray Warren from Lithgow Workies as State Councilor.

Two additional Committee member positions will be filled in the near future by the Executive Committee.

Our former President and great friend of Magellan, Daryl Bellamy is having a tough time of it at the moment.

The best wishes of everyone at the Club as well as his many friends in bowls go to him at this time.

We know he is a fighter and I am sure he knows he is in all our thoughts. 

That’s it for another busy week readers so until next time, remember as Bill Keane said, “Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, today is a gift of God, which is why we call it the present” 

BATHURST CITY

Wednesday Jackpot Bowls saw 22 bowlers play four games of pairs and one game of triples.

Game 1: The triples game saw the return of Tony Copeland after a long absence. Welcome back Tony.

Tony teamed with Barry McPherson and Mick Hall against John McDonagh, John Martin and Barry Lindsay for a 20-17 victory.

The Lindsay team led 5-1 after three ends and 11-5 after nine ends but the Hall trio won eight of the final 12 ends to win a close game by winning the ends 11-10.

Game 2: Ron Hollebone and Neville Townsend were comprehensively beaten by Phill Murray and Jack Smith.

Ron and Neville won the first two ends to lead 3-0 but only managed to win three of the next 19 ends Phill and Jack winning 29-8, 16 ends to five.

Game 3: In another one-sided game Arthur Williams and Ross James proved too strong for Ted Sommerville and Ron Cambey winning 28-11.

Ted and Ron led 4-1 after five ends but Arthur and Ross then took control of the game winning 11 of the last 15 ends to score a resounding win although the ends were only 12-8.

Game 4: Norm Hayes and Jim Grives sdefeated Hamish McKay and Ray Noonan 29-15.

Norm and Jim led 9-0 after three ends before Hamish and Ray scored eight shots in three ends to reduce the lead to two shots trailing 8-10.

Norm and Jim then resumed control to run out easy winners 12 ends to eight.

Game 5: Ian Cunningham and Denis Oxley won a good game of bowls 20 shots to 15 over Bob Foster and John Archer.

Ian and Denis were always in control but Bob and John had two big ends a son the eighth and a four on the 19th end to keep the score respectable. Ian and Denis won the ends 14-7.

Friday social bowls saw only ten bowlers attend for a game of triples and a game of pairs. In the pairs after being beaten by Denis Oxley on Wednesday John Archer paired up with Denis against Mick Sewell ands Ray (Shorty) Noonan.

John and Denis won ten of the 18 ends to win 21-13.

In the triples game Ron Hollebone who was given a bowling lesson by Phill Murray and Jack Smith teamed with Kevin Miller and Jack Smith to defeat Arch Ledger, John Martin and Norm Hayes 17 shots to 14 a big six shot son the sixth end took the Hayes team to an eight shot lead 10-2.

The Smith team won six of the last seven ends to win a close game 17 shots to 14, eight ends to six ends.

Saturday social bowls saw 28 bowlers take to the greens for two games of triples and four games of pairs.

Game 1: Adam McKay and Ron Cambey 24 defeated Paul Rodenhuis and Mick Sewell 24 shots to 20.

Adam and Ron led 4-1 after four ends before Paul and Mick won six of the next seven ends to lead 13-5 after 11 ends.

Adam and Ron trailed by one shot 19-20 on the 20th end but picked up five shots on the last end for an exciting win 24-19.

Game 2: Arch Ledger and Arthur Williams needed an extra end to defeat Barry McPherson and John McDonagh 16-15 in an exciting game.

Scores were in Arch and Arthurs favour 15-10 after 16 ends, but Barry and John hung in and scored one shot on each of the last five ends to level at 15-15 after 21 ends.

Arch and Arthur won the game by scoring a single shot on the 22nd end. Ends went to Arthur and Arch 12-10.

Game 3: Kevin Miller and Neville Townsend defeated Bruce Rich and Dennis Harvey 23 shots to 17.

Bruce and Dennis led comfortably 11 shots to two after eight ends, before Kevin and Neville’s 21 shots scoring spree over the next 14 ends saw them a solid victory over Bruce and Dennis. Ends went to Neville and Kevin 11-10.

Game 4: Bob Foster and Hans Hummelshoj defeated Phill Murray and John Fulton 23-14.

Phill and John led 4-1 after four ends, before Hans and Bob were level 5-5 after six ends.

A big seven set Hans and Bob on the road to vicotry and they were never headed scoring a comfortable victory calling the game after 20 ends with ten ends each. 

The two triples games both ended in easy wins for the victors in the first game.

Gus Reece, Shorty Noonan, Ross James, the super sub easily accounted for John Archer, Gary Hotham and Geoff Thorne.

Ross led 14-13 after 17 ends. But 14 shots over the next 6 ends secured a solid victory team Thorne won the last two ends to make the final score 28-18 in favour of Ross and his team 16 end to nine.

This was played as a two bowls triples game as pennant practice.

In the second of the practice games Bob Lindsay, Peter Wibberly and Phil Gray 33 were too strong for Ray Fitzalan, Ian Schofield and Councillor Bobby Bourke 13.

Phil’s team led 7-0 after four ends and although Bourke’s boys got back to 11-7 the Gray team were relentless winning the ends 16-9.

Saturday saw AGM of the mens bowling club and it was well attended. The office bearers elected were

  • Presdient – Ross James
  • Snr Vice President – Bryan Bromfield
  • Jnr Vice President – Ron Hollebone
  • Treasurer – Neville Townsend
  • Secretary – Gary Hotham
  • Chairman Selectors – Phil Gray
  • Selectors – Ron Hollebone and Paul Reece
  • Bowls Secretary – John Archer
  • Committee -  Peter Wibberly, Bob Lindsay, Paul Reece, Dennis Harvey
  • Public Officer and Auditor – John Lindsell
  • Publicity Officer – Ron Hollebone

Game to try something new? Why not try lawn bowls. 

Lawn bowls is a low-impact, therapeutic exercise that can improve fitness, coordination and confidence.

Consider lessons to develop adequate skills and technique.

Warm up and stretch before and cool down after play.

All are welcome at BCCC. A great way to be introduced to the sport is ‘barefoot bowls’, where clubs open their greens to paying customers who rent rinks and bowls for social play.  For more information visit www.bccc.com.au.