BATHURST CITY
By Sarge
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Wednesday saw 18 bowlers play one game triples, three games pairs.
Game 1
Phillip Murray and Ray Noonan 26 defeated Bob Heffernan and Ron Cambey eight.
Phillip and Ray won six of the first seven ends to lead 7-2, they won five of the next seven ends to lead 14-7 after 14 ends.
Six shots on the 15th end gave Phillip and Ray a big buffer they cruised to an easy victory over a shell shocked Bob and Ron who could only manage to win four of the 18 ends.
Game 2
John Martin and Ross James 26 defeated John McDonagh and John Archer 15.
John and Ross got the jump winning four of the first six ends to lead 10-5.
The two Johns stuck with them over the next six ends but still trailed 11-15.
John and Ross applied the pressure over the next six ends to score a comfortable victory.
Ends to John and Ross 11-7.
Game 3
Arthur Williams and Jim Grives 19 defeated Barry McPherson and Ian Cunningham 12.
Jim and Arthur got the best start to lead 10-1 after six ends and settled down and led 14-7 after 12 ends.
Ian and Barry fought back to trail by three on the 17th end but Arthur and Jim sealed victory with four shots on the 18th end for a good win.
Ends to the winners 10-8.
Game 4
Ray Dolan, Kevin Miller and Bryan Bromfield 20 defeated Bob Thompson, Ron Hollebone and Denis Oxley 16.
The Bromfield Trio won seven of the first eight ends to lead 16-1.
Oxley's Trio settled into the game and fought back well to win eight of the next ten ends but could not make up the leeway.
Ends were shared 9-9.
No bowls on Friday due to the inclement weather.
The weather was bitterly cold on Saturday and with 16 bowlers playing in the zone fours championships there was only8 bowlers to play Social Bowls with the following results.
Game 1
Phillip Murray and Jim Grives 26 defeated the father and son combination of Dan and Brodie Carter ten.
Phillip and Jim got the best of starts and led 7-2 after seven ends they increased the lead to 16-4 after 14 ends.
Dan and Brodie kept going to the finish and won four of the last seven ends.
Ends to Phillip and Jim 15-6.
Dan and Brodie also played some good bowls with Brodie having his first game at skip.
You don't have to drive because you're the skip, Brodie. A good effort for your first go, well done.
Game 2
John McDonagh and Jack Smith 24 defeated Arthur Williams and Mick Sewell 15.
John and Jack won six of the first seven ends to lead 9-4, they continued to combine well and led 18-5 after 14 ends.
Arthur and Mick fought back and five shots on the 18th end gave them a glimmer as they trailed by seven with three ends to play.
John and Jack closed the door with four shots on the 19th end. Arthur and Mick won the last two ends but the horse has bolted.
Ends 14-7 to John and Jack.
Zone 4 Seniors championship
Ray Fitzallan, John Archer, John Finlay and Phil Gray along with Bob Lindsay, Bryan Bromfield, Geoff Thorne and Ross James represented the club in the Zone 4 Seniors championship for over 60s.
Both teams won their morning games and played in the sectionals playoff in the afternoon.
Team Gray won by three shots and now head to West Dubbo to play for the title on May 25th.
In the President's Zone 4 Championship Bathurst City we're represented by two teams.
Team 1.
- Denis Oxley, Paul Reece, Denis Harvey and Ray Noonan.
Team 2.
- John Fulton, Ron Cambey, Ron Hollebone and Geoff Waters.
Game 1
Denis Oxley, Paul Reece, Denis Harvey and Ray Noonan 25 defeated Orange Country 15.
The Bathurst team got a great start picking up six shots on the second end and led 15-3 after seven ends.
They led 22-9 after 14 ends and cruised to a good win.
Ends were 10-19
Game 2
John Fulton, Ron Cambey, Ron Hollebone and Geoff Waters 21 def Wallerawang 15. Wang got the best the start and led 6-4 after seven ends.
The Bathurst boys took the lead 9-8 on the 11th end and were never headed, they led 13-12 after 14 ends and won six of the last seven ends for a good win.
Ends to Bathurst 12-9.
In the sectional playoffs Team Noonan 21 defeated Team Waters 19 in a very good game of bowls.
Team Noonan had the best of the start and led 9-2 after seven ends. Team Noonan led 16-12 after 14 ends.
There were great bowls played over the concluding ends with Team Noonan hanging on for a well deserved win.
We wish both our teams well in the playoffs.
Don't forget the free lessons for beginners on Monday at 10am wth Gordon, Paul and Judy.
The Junior Development Squad on Saturday at 10am, Sponsored by Bathurst Real Estate.
A big cheerio to all our members on the sick list - Garry Ellis, Ian Schofield, Warren Masters, Harry Roy King and Gordon Adams. Get well guys.
Check the notice board for play or forfeit dates for club pairs championship as they will be strictly adhered to.
Stay United as Unity is Strength.
For more information about Bathurst City bowling visit www.bccc.com.au.
See you on the greens.
MAJELLAN
By the Bowling Shark
With the cooler weather setting in over Bathurst the numbers in the social bowls have declined as common-sense prevails.
For those brave hearted souls that took on the weather and successfully completed their games, here are the results from last week.
Tuesday 7 May - Social Bowls
Rink 1:
Barry Quigley, Rod Luck and John Davis had a close match against Barry O'Keefe, Paul Kennedy and Kevin Howard.
With the scores tied on the eighth at four all and again on the 18th 12 all, it came down to the sire with Team Davis taking the win 14-12.
Rink 2:
Keith Pender, Mick Burke and Tony McNamara were outclassed by Jim Clark, Ray Minogue and Peter Naylor with a fine display of sportsmanship throughout the match.
Team McNamara just hitting double figures on the 14th and staying on 11 for the remainder of the match. Team Naylor taking a comfortable win 27-11.
Rink 3:
Terry Clark, Gordon Death and Tiger Smith were another team that had a close match against Robert Stackenburg, Frank Farrell and Alan Clark.
With the scores tied at 14 all on the 15th and again on the 18th at 18 all the last end proved the goods for Team Clark with a 20-18 win.
Rink 4:
Darryl Hilldrandt and John Hobson took on Tom Beck and Ken Hartwig in a low scoring affair and with Team Hobson taking the early lead.
It was the eight end that Team Hartwig took control of the match and never looked back.
Team Hartwig winning by 9, 19-10.
Rink 5:
John Banning and Tim Pickstone picked up a close win against Ray Neely and Bruce Cresser.
With no more than three points in it throughout the match Team Pickstone brought back the confidence to take the win 15-12.
Saturday 11 May
Rink 7:
George Ballard and Alan Clark had a battle on their hands against Ray Minogue and Terry Pallister.
With nothing in it throughout the match and the scores staying close it was anyone's for the taking with Team Pallister taking the win 19-15.
Rink 9:
Greg Quartly-Scott and Noel Whitney were on point against John Bosson and Ron McGarry.
With a healthy lead throughout the match Team Whitney were in the driver's seat from the start and took the win 26-9.
Special General Meeting
A special general meeting has being called for 10am on Sunday, June 1, and all members will be advised directly in the near future.
The sole purpose of this meeting is to vote on a proposed change to our constitution, instigated by your Board of Directors for legal compliance.
It is the club's responsibility to make the document available to all members four weeks prior to this meeting. A hard-copy is available for inspection only, at the bar.
If you require a digital copy, please make a direct request.
For bookings Majellan club is now online, just go to www.facebook.com/pg/bathurst.bowls.com.au and press the Book Now button to get rolling.
This wraps up the week that was at the Majellan Bowling Club.
So be kind to each other, see you on the green and Stay Frosty.