MAJELLAN
Tuesday Social Bowls saw a good roll up of 27 players playing four games of triples and a game of pairs.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Game one: This was a pairs match with Peter Zylstra and Ken Hartwig playing Frank Farrell and Gordon Death. Death got off to a good start leading by four shots after two ends.
The Hartwig team then found their line and length to totally dominate the rest of the game, winning all but three ends.
The final score was 33-12 in favour of Hartwig.
Game two: The triples game between Dick Graham, John Bosson and Noel Witney against Mick Burke, Ron McGarry and David Josh was a see-sawing match up to the 16th end.
At this point, Whitney was ahead 15-14, after Josh led for the first nine ends.
However. Whitney finished the stronger of the teams, winning nine shots over the next four ends to run out winners 24-14.
Game three: Peter Martin, Philippe Legall and Allan Clark were in a strong position against Terry Chifley, Jim Clark and Tim Pickstone, leading 12-6 after 12 ends.
A four shot win on the next end gave Pickstone the momentum they needed, as they went on the win all but two of the final eight ends to record a 19-14 win.
Game four: Tim Bec, George Ballard and John Hobson led for all but one end in their match against Terry Clark, Kevin Howard and John Davis. After Hobson shooting out to a 7-2 lead after six ends.
Davis fought back over the next four ends to lead 8-7.Scores remained close up to the 16th end, when Hobson scored eight over three ends to put the match beyond Davis and win 23-13.
Game five: A dominant first 15 ends set up the win for Robert Stackenburg (playing lead swinger).
Ray Minogue and Gordon Holland in their match against Robert, Ted Parker and Neville Kable.
They led 26-9 at this point, but a strong comeback from Holland over the last six ends, including a five on the 18th end, saw the final result 27-18 in favour of Holland.
Saturday bowls saw only one game, as the majority of players were on Pennants Duty.
In this game, John Bosson, Bob Lundy-Jenkins and Terry James kept in touch with Philippe Legall, George Ballard and Ray Minogue, trailing 10-15 after 12 ends.
Minogue then scored seven over the next two ends to consolidate their lead, and a five on the 15th ends put the game beyond doubt.
James came home strongly winning three of the last four ends but went down 18-28.
Sunday Mixed Social Bowls
Once again the numbers were down due to pennant duty of many of the regular players, but there were still 2 games of pairs and a game of triples played.
Game one: Sue Murray and Mel Parker got off to a quick start against George Ballard and Merle Stephens, leading 7-0 after four ends.
Stephens stayed in touch by winning the next two ends, but four shots to Parker on the ninth end made it difficult for Stephens to catch up.
Honours were evenly split over the remaining ends, but the match went to Parker on the day, 19-10.
Game two: Margaret Miller and Pauline Clark set up their win by scoring 20 shots over ends 3-8, and John Uren and Jocelyn Ballard were not able to get back into the game from this point.
Ballard won five the final ten ends, but Clark was too good on the day, winning 34-7.
Game three: Janice Ryan, Terese Haley and Leonie McGarry were no match for Neil Haley, John Ryan and Betsy Thornberry in this triples match, going down 19-5.
Thornberry set up their win with five shots on the first end, and they continued to keep the pressure on throughout and ran out comfortable winners.
Pennants Report: Games began last weekend with mixed results for both the Grade 4 and Grade 6 sides.
Grade 4 began their compaign on Saturday hosting Orange Country Club, who proved too good on the day.
The team of Kerry Connors, John Hobson, Peter Naylor and Mick McDonald won the only rink on the day for Majellan, who went down overall 60-71.
The team travelled to Lithgow City on Sunday.
A very strong performance was put in by the team of John Crocker, Rhys Harvey, Lotsa Kozsta and Craig Bush who scored a 36-11 win on their rink.
David Josh, Tony Urza, Tiger Smith and Glen Urza had a close loss 18-24, as did the McDonald team 14-17. Although losing two rinks, Majellan won the day 68-52.
Grade 6 went to Bathurst City on Saturday and put in a solid performance winning two rinks.
Kevin Howard, Susie Simmons, Peter Drew and Tony Hogan had a good 29-20 win, and Trevor Sharpham, Peter Zylstra, Ken Hartwig and Alan Clark a 20-17 win.
Hugh Brennan, Ron McGarry, Tim Pickstone and Noel Whitney kept up their end and while not winning on the day, had a close loss 18-21.
The final score in his match 67-58 to Majellan.
The team of Pickstone had the only rink win for Majellan on Sunday against Orange Country Club winning 29-18. Clark lost a close match 17-19 and Hogan went down 17-27.
This match went down to the last bowl of the day with Orange winning the closest of matches 64-63.
Good luck to both teams in their games this weekend.
Grade 4 host Lithgow Workies at Majellan on Sunday and Grade 6 travel to play the undefeated Canowinda side, also on Sunday.
Major Singles: The draw has been done and is on the notice board for the major singles.
The play by date for the first round is March 14 and some good bowls should be on show in this event.
For more information about Majellan bowling visit www.facebook.com/bathurst.bowls.com.au/.
BATHURST CITY
By True Blue
Wednesday , four games of pairs and one game of triples were played.
Game one. Margie Miller and Pat Duff played Sue Simmons and Trevor Kellock in a very tight match .
Sue and Trevor got the better start to lead 14-12 after 11 ends a six on the 16th end had Sue and Trevor ahead 24-16.
A good comeback by Margie and pat saw them close the gap to one shot with the final score 25-24.
Game two. Paul Rodenhuis and Kevin Miller played Arch Ledger and Joe young.
Them had the better start leading us 11-9 on the 11th end with us taking the lead on the 17th end to lead 17-14.
Them scored on three of the last four ends to lead 18-17 with the match drawn 18 all.
Game three. Jack Smith and Jim Grives played John Martin and Ray Noonan. John and Ray had the better start leading 8-6 at the seventh end.
Jack and Jim rallied and tied up the scores at ten all on the 11th end. In a tight second half Jack and Jim won the match 20-19.
Game4. John McDonagh and Geoff Thorne played Bob foster and John Archer.
John and Geoff had this match wrapped up from the start leading 20-2 at the 11th end and kept the pressure on to take out the match 25-10.
Game 5. Phil Murray, Ron Hollebone and Alby Homer played Barry McPherson, Ron Cambey and Ian Schofield.
Team Schofield had the better start leading 10-5 at the 11th end and continued winning six ends to three to take the match 19-10.
Saturday morning saw the Bathurst Real Estate Junior Development squad go through their drills before playing one game of triples.
Eamon Wibberley,Paul Rodenhuis and Abby Bromfield played Christian Geale, Clara Bromfield and Flynn Anderson in a very close encounter with Eamon's team winning 7-5 after eight ends.
Some very good bowls being played by both teams of youngsters
Two newcomers to the ranks Nolan Stafford and Tarron Wright continued on under the guidance of Ross James to refine delivery techniques while demonstrating excellent potential.
Saturday afternoon saw the first round of Pennants matches played with Bathurst City hosting Bowlers from Orange City, Majellan and Millthorpe.
Grade Three played against Orange City winning two rinks to one with Phil Grays team going down 25-17.
Ken Waddell's team won 27-13 and Ross James team won 27-13 giving Bathurst City a 9-1 win.
Grade 6 played against Majellan with Bathurst City winning only one of three matches played.
Tony Hogan's team had a 29-20 win over Dennis Harvey's team.
Team Clark from Majellan had a 20-17 win over the Bathurst City team skipped by Ably Homer.
The only win for Bathurst City came from a very tight win by Team Skipped by Ian Schofield 21-18.
Grade 7 Bathurst City Came away with two wins and one loss to Millthorpe.
The team that was skipped by Bobby Bourke lost to Millthorpe 25-17.
Jim Grives team had a close 16-14 win over Stephen Chapman from Millthorpe and the team Skipped by Hans Hummelshoj had a very strong win 24-9 over the Millthorpe team led by John Adams.
Sunday had Grade 3 travelling to Mudgee to play their second round.
Phil Gray's team went down 29-13 to Lee Morrissey's team.
Ross James and his team went down 22-13 to the Mudgee team skipped by Jae Maskell .
The Bathurst team Skipped by Ken Waddell was the only bright light winning over the Mudgee team 22-19 skipped by Steve Shannon.
Grade 6 travelled to Canowindra and came away with a draw on the Masterboard 54-54.
The only side to produce a win was the team skipped by Dennis Harvey, with the team skipped by Alby Homer going down 18-16 with two shots to Canowindra on the last end.
The team skipped by Ian Schofield played very well to finish the match going down by one shot on the last end 24-23.
Grade 7, Bathurst City travelled to Orange to play.
With no results from these match I will put them in next weeks column.
For more information about Bathurst City bowls visit www.facebook.com/BathurstCityBowlingClub/.