MORE than half of the candidates at this weekend’s Bathurst Regional Council election have responded to a series of questions asking where they stand on a range of local issues.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Western Advocate emailed the questionnaire to all 40 candidates last Friday evening and asked them to email back their answers.
The questions emailed to candidates were:
1. What is your name and how long have you lived in Bathurst?
2. Please tell us in about 50 words why you are running for council.
3. If elected, would you support a referendum asking the people of Bathurst if they want a popularly-elected mayor?
4. If the situation arises again, would you support the sale of water from the Macquarie River to a mine operator?
5. If black spot funding is not made available, do you support council fully funding a roundabout for the intersection of Mitre, Suttor and Lambert streets? If yes, would you support having it funded in the 2017-18 financial year? If no, what - if any - alternative solution would you propose for the intersection?
6. Some councils are talking about moving their Australia Day celebrations away from January 26. Do you support holding Australia Day celebrations on January 26? If not can you suggest an alternate date?
7. What should be done with old TAFE building?
8. Would you support council seeking to raise rates above the IPART rate cap to fund extra services and infrastructure?
9. Should council fund Christmas decorations in the Bathurst CBD?
10. Should council fund a full CCTV rollout covering the CBD?
11. Should property owners face sanctions for letting old homes fall into disrepair through "demolition by neglect"? If so, what sanctions should council apply?
12. How many Bathurst Regional Council meetings have you attended in the past 12 months?
You can find each candidate’s responses by clicking on the links below:
- Don Grant (Group F)
- John Fry (Group H, The Greens)
- Bobby Bourke (Group A)
- Jacqui Rudge (Group A)
- Ian North (Group D)
- Bob Triming (Group D)
- Alex Christian (ungrouped)
- Tony Hatch (Group C)
- Nick Packham (ungrouped)
- Laura Cole (Group B)
- Janelle Lindsay (Group B)
- Graeme Hanger (Group G)
- Vince Connor (Group G)
- Megan Jackson (Group G)
- Stuart Driver (Group G)
- Jim Sheehan (Group G)
- Michael Forde (Group A)
- Cathie Hale (Group H, The Greens)
- Katreena Shelley (Group D)
- Donald Alexander (Group B)
- Monica Morse (Group B)
- David Veness (Group D)
- Jess Jennings (Group C)
- Steve Semmens (Group C)
- Leah Moulden (Group C)
- Warren Aubin (Group E)